No. 608380/2018
[…] Plaintiffs submissions established a prima facie case of entitlement to judgment in her favor on the issue of defendant drivers' liability for her alleged injuries (see Cortese v Pobejimov, supra; see generally Rodriguez v City of New York, 31 N.Y.3d 312, 76 N.Y.S.3d 898 [2018]; Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., supra). In addition, as to defendants Jose Crespin and Ruth Perez, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) provides that "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for . . . injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle . . . by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." Thus, the burden shifts to defendants to raise a triable issue of material fact (see generally Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., supra).