T.A.I. Computer, Inc. v. CLN Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Here, counsel had the requisite personal knowledge to testify to the hours he personally worked and the rate he charged. However, the testimony regarding the tasks performed lacks sufficient particularity. "While a factfinder may find [counsel's] affidavit sufficiently detailed to justify an award, the court recommends that, upon remand, counsel append billing and other business records to support the claims for services rendered." Oden, supra at 669.

2. T.A.I. Computer contends that the trial court erred in failing to grant its motion to set aside the judgment pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-60 (d) (2). "A motion to set aside may be brought to set aside a judgment based upon . . . [f]raud, accident, or mistake or the acts of the adverse party unmixed with the negligence or fault of the movant." T.A.I. Computer asserts it was mistakenly or fraudulently named as a defendant in the action and a sister corporation, Trans America International Corporation, is the company with whom CLN Enterprises did business.