NO. CIV. S-06-407 LKK/GGH.
[…] But, here, the distinctions that plaintiffs seize upon (size and location), while hardly immaterial, are not so great so as to divorce the original transportation plans from its current shape.
In any event, plaintiffs' portrayal of FS' original transportation plans is less than fully convincing. Although there is no direct guidance on this issue, it appears that the legally relevant time period for ascertaining FS' plans is after it acquires control over the property. See 49 U.S.C. § 303(c) (Section 4(f) limits application to parks of national, state, or local significance "as determined by the Federal, State or local officials having jurisdiction over the [area]."); 15 AR 6537 (Section 4(f) applies to lands "identified in the management plans of the administering agency as being for . . . recreation . . . purposes").