NO. CIV. S-06-407 LKK/GGH.
[…] Requiring an EIS as a condition to the joint planning exception risks upsetting the balance struck by Sierra Club.
Unless otherwise stated, the court's citations to Sierra Club elsewhere refer to the Ninth Circuit decision, not the district court opinion.
Furthermore, NEPA obligates FS to evaluate a number of alternatives and their environmental impacts before committing to the precise scope or location of any proposed land use — whether it be for transportation or recreation use. 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321et seq.; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f) ("Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision."). But planning in this context, as the court has defined it, can occur short of an EIS. Accordingly, plaintiffs' interpretation of the law would inappropriately narrow the scope of the joint planning exception.