No. 79124
[…] Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6 (2)(a); cf. NRCP 53(a)(1) (providing that referees are masters). The Legislature has repeatedly exercised this authority by enacting laws permitting masters to act as referees in district courts. See Henry v. Nev. Comm'n on Judicial Discipline , 135 Nev. 34, 36, 435 P.3d 659, 661 (2019) (recognizing the Legislature's constitutional authorization to provide for masters).
The Legislature, however, has provided that TPR proceedings under NRS Chapter 432B are to be conducted by the "court." See generally NRS 432B.5901 -.5908. "Court," in NRS Chapter 432B, has the same meaning as "juvenile court" in NRS Chapter 62A. See NRS 432B.050. And under NRS 62A.180, a "juvenile court" includes a master only if "[t]he juvenile court delegates authority to the master to perform [a specific] act in accordance with the Constitution of the State of Nevada." NRS 62A.180(2)(a) (emphasis added). Accordingly, a master may constitute a "court" in this context and preside over a TPR proceeding only if the exercise of that authority does not violate a parent's constitutional rights.
The dissent's reliance on NRS 62A.180 and NRS 432B.050 is misguided.