Tagg v. Tagg
[…] But in Bollenbach, the supreme court explained:

[T]he decree should be so phrased as to permit such modification as might be required to prevent the inequities resulting from marked changes in market value of the property between the date of the decree and a timely execution of the plan of distribution contemplated by it, at least to the extent that modification is possible before the judgment and decree become final.
285 Minn. at 436, 175 N.W.2d at 159 (emphasis added). Here, the judgment and decree became final in 2007. See Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 1 (2012) ("A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered[.]"). The stipulated judgment awarded husband the Forest Lake property at a value of $517,000. Husband chose to retain the property through a falling market and he retains it still.