Taft v. Bos. Sci. Corp.
[…] (Id. at § 123105, subd. (d), italics added.)

The statute defines "health care provider" as "any of the following:"

"(1) A health facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) of Division 2.

"(2) A clinic licensed pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1200) of Division 2.

"(3) A home health agency licensed pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 1725) of Division 2.

"(4) A physician and surgeon licensed pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code or pursuant to the Osteopathic Act.