No. 68405
[…] When instructing the jury, the court gave a limiting instruction pursuant to Tavares v. State, 117 Nev. 725, 733, 30 P.3d 1128, 1133 (2001) regarding the use of the prior bad acts that is not challenged in this appeal. After hearing the evidence, the jury convicted the Appellant.
ANALYSIS
This appeal raises a single issue: whether the district court abused its discretion in allowing the State to cross-examine the Appellant regarding his previous criminal convictions. NRS 48.045(1) states as follows:
Evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:Here, the State argues to us, as it did to the district court, that the district court did not abuse its discretion because the Appellant placed his character into issue by testifying that he did not need to commit the charged crime because he "had money," was employed, and did not need to steal