NO. 14-19-00113-CR NO. 14-19-00116-CR
[…] Appellant argues that the court cost is facially unconstitutional because the former statute requires courts to operate as tax collectors, in violation of the separation of powers. Appellant further argues that the court cost cannot be supported as a fee for a legitimate criminal justice purpose because the Legislature directed the money collected from the court costs to be used for a much broader purpose. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 773.122(a) (providing that the money collected from the court costs would be eligible "to fund county and regional emergency medical services, designated trauma facilities, and trauma care systems"). These arguments are supported by Casas v. State, 524 S.W.3d 921, 925-27 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2017, no pet.), which held that the former statute is facially unconstitutional.