Tackett v. Lagrange Penitentiary
[…] Ed W. Hancock, Atty. Gen., Lloyd R. Edens, Asst. Atty. Gen., Frankfort, James M. Graves, William P. Swain, Boehl, Stopher, Graves Deindoerfer, Louisville, for appellees.


Appellant, Ronald Tackett, while confined in a state prison and working in a prison industry, suffered an injury to his body. He was receiving compensation at the rate of fifteen cents per hour for the work at the time of the injury. His claim for Workmen's Compensation was dismissed upon the ground that he was not an employee of the state. He appeals.

The only issue presented is whether KRS 342.640(1), (3) provide Workmen's Compensation coverage to inmates of state prisons. Those sections provide coverage to the following:

"(1) Every person, including a minor, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed, in the service of an employer under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, and all helpers and assistants of employes whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer.

"* * *.