Civil Action No.: 3:18-CV-117
[…] The guidelines indicate that parole should not be granted at this time. After review of all relevant factors and information presented, a departure from the guidelines at this consideration is not found warranted.
Your rehearing date is set according to the time ranges established by the guidelines for the first time to rehearing. The range in your case is 0-12 months. A departure from these guidelines is not found warranted.
THE ABOVE DECISION IS NOT APPEALABLE.
In 1985, parole guidelines were promulgated for District of Columbia prisoners. Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(a)(4), "[f]or a prisoner whose initial hearing was held before August 5, 1998, the Commission shall render its decision by reference to the guidelines of the former D.C. Board of Parole in effect on August 4, 1998." Those guidelines are based on a point system, called the "Salient Factor Score" or "SFS".
"To calculate an inmate's SFS, the D.C. Board assigned 'a numerical value' to each of six factors: (1) '[p]rior convictions and adjudications,' [D.C. Mun. Regs.