Civil Action No.: 3:18-CV-117
[…] B. Petitioner's Parole Hearings
Petitioner was first eligible for parole on September 26, 1996. ECF No. 11-2 at 3. Petitioner's first parole hearing was held by the District of Columbia Board of Parole on August 2, 1996. Id. at 4. The United States Parole Commission most recently held a parole hearing for Petitioner on June 15, 2018. ECF No. 14-1. By a Notice of Action dated July 2, 2018, Petitioner was denied parole and recommended for a rehearing in June 2019. Id. The Notice of Action listed the reasons for Petitioner's parole denial:
Pursuant to D.C. Code Ann. § 24-131, "Not later than one year after August 5, 1997, the United States Parole Commission shall assume the jurisdiction and authority of the Board of Parole of the District of Columbia to grant and deny parole, and to impose conditions upon an order of parole, in the case of any imprisoned felon who is eligible for parole or reparole under the District of Columbia Code."
Your Grid Score at your last hearing was 4 point(s). You continue to be scored under the 1987 guidelines of the D.C. Board of Parole.Id.