No. 2006 CA 00143.
[…] Appellee further changed his counterclaim to one requesting annulment.
{¶ 3} Appellant thereupon filed an amended complaint for divorce, this time alleging that a common law marriage existed between the parties, with an establishment date of September 3, 1975, the date her South Carolina divorce from Mr. Matthews became final.
We note appellant's complaint and amended complaint both allege gross neglect of duty, extreme cruelty, and incompatibility. Appellant did not rely on R.C. 3105.01(A), which allows, as grounds for divorce, that "[e]ither party had a husband or wife living at the time of the marriage from which the divorce is sought."