Taber v. Exemplar Holdings, LLC
[…] As a result, the Court will apply the Nevada statute of limitations for claims arising from a contract.

The Court notes that this rule may be modified in Nevada if the parties' contract expressly chooses another jurisdiction's limitations period. See Ferdie Sievers & Lake Tahoe Land Co. v. Diversified Mtg. Investors, 609 P.3d 270, 273 (Nev. 1979). Based on the allegations of the complaint and the facts before the Court, it is impossible to make that determination at this stage.

A. Statute of limitations - Contracts not founded upon an instrument in writing

Nevada Revised Statute section 11.190(2)(c) requires actions “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing” to be commenced within four years. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(c).