Taber v. Exemplar Holdings, LLC
[…] Plaintiff filed his complaint on April 28, 2023. Therefore, any claims in Plaintiff's complaint based on a breach of an oral contract are untimely and are dismissed.

Alternatively, if the Court were to apply the California or Kansas statutes of limitation governing oral contracts, those claims would also be untimely and dismissed. See Cal. Civ. Code Proc. § 338 (two years) and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-512 (three years), respectively.

B. Statute of limitations - Contracts founded upon an instrument in writing

Nevada Revised Statute section 11.190(1)(b) requires actions “upon a contract, obligation or liability founded upon an instrument in writing” to be commenced within six years. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(c). Initially, it appears that a claim for breach of a written contract in this action would not be barred, because Plaintiff filed his complaint less than six years after his claim arose.