Case No. 10-62444-ASW Adv. Proc. No. 11-5020
[…] Bower v. AT & T Mobility, LLC, 196 Cal. App. 4th 1545 (2011). The only false representation -- either affirmatively or by omission -- found by the State Bar Court was Defendant's concealment of the reason Plaintiff's appeal was dismissed. Plaintiff has not demonstrated what damages, if any, were caused by this concealment. Therefore, Plaintiff has not established an entitlement to judgment on this claim at this time.
Plaintiff also asks the Court to revoke confirmation of Defendant's bankruptcy plan in the main bankruptcy case. This claim is asserted under 11 U.S.C. § 1330, which states: "(a) On request of a party in interest at any time within 180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation under section 1325 of this title, and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such order if such order was procured by fraud." Plaintiff commenced this adversary proceeding on January 18, 2011. More than nine months later, the Court confirmed Defendant's Chapter 13 Plan on October 21, 2011. Assuming, without deciding, that Plaintiff's claim to revoke confirmation is timely under § 1330, Plaintiff has offered no evidence