Case No. 1:20-cv-01699-TWP-TAB
[…] For this reason, the Court grants Defendants' Motion on the claim. C. Count III (violation of the ACA and Rehabilitation Act)
T.S. also alleges that Defendants unlawfully discriminated against him and others under the ACA "[b]y excluding benefits for health care related to ASD, Asperger's[,] and pervasive developmental disorders, and for ABA Therapy specifically." (Filing No. 31 at 14 (citing Schmitt v. Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Washington, 965 F.3d 945 (9th Cir. 2020).) Pertinent here, Section 18116(a) of Title 42 (i.e., "Section 1557" of the ACA) provides that "an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . section 794 of Title 29 [i.e., "Section 504" of the Rehabilitation Act], be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits,