T. L. J. v. T. L. J.
[…] See Johnson v . Merta , 95 Wis. 2d 141, 151, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980) (explaining that the "weight of testimony and credibility of witnesses ... are matters to be determined by the trier of fact"). Finally, we have already rejected the argument that the juvenile court must find that all other options have been exhausted before waiving its jurisdiction. See G .B.K. v. State , 126 Wis. 2d 253, 256, 376 N.W.2d 385 (Ct. App. 1985) (holding that the juvenile court need not find that "there are no adequate alternatives to waiver" before waiving its jurisdiction). All § 938.18 requires is that the juvenile court find that "it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public" to retain jurisdiction. Sec. 938.18(6). The court explicitly and permissibly did so here.

T.L.J. offers an additional permutation of this argument.