T & J Land Co. v. Miller
[…] ANALYSIS

This Court begins its analysis with a review of the precise language of the two distinct statutes of limitations at issue. First, KRS 413.140(1)(a) governs personal injury/negligence actions in the Commonwealth and establishes a one-year statute of limitations: "The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff." Accordingly, a claim for personal injury arising from negligent maintenance of property carries a one-year limitations period.

Second, the MVRA found at KRS 304.39-230(6) carries a two-year limitations period: "An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs."

We agree with the Court of Appeals that the MVRA is not limited to owners, registrants, operators, or occupants of motor vehicles but also may apply to pedestrian victims.