T & J Land Co. v. Miller
[…] Wittich v. Flick, 519 S.W.3d 774, 776 (Ky. 2017) (citation omitted). The sole question before this Court is whether the MVRA statute of limitations applies to Miller's claims. If the two-year statute does not apply, the Court of Appeals decision will be reversed, and the trial court's initial entry of summary judgment reinstated. Further, T &J Land preserved this issue through its Motion to Dismiss filed before the trial court.

ANALYSIS

This Court begins its analysis with a review of the precise language of the two distinct statutes of limitations at issue. First, KRS 413.140(1)(a) governs personal injury/negligence actions in the Commonwealth and establishes a one-year statute of limitations: "The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) An action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff." Accordingly, a claim for personal injury arising from negligent maintenance of property carries a one-year limitations period.