T & J Land Co. v. Miller
[…] Id. Next, the Court clarified,
the only actions for tort liability abolished by Section .060 of MVRA are those against "the owner, registrant, operator or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required" by the Act. Against all other persons, motorists and nonmotorists, the "action for tort liability" is not abolished, and, as provided in KRS 304.39-230(6), action against such persons "may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever occurs later."
Id. at 835 (emphasis added). Finally, the Court rejected the application of Gray to that case because "in Gray it was the plaintiff and not the defendant who was a nonmotorist." Id.