Szymaszek v. State
[…] This "motion" seeks a declaratory judgment pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules §3001 and Court of Claims Act §9 (9-a), declaring that First Transit, Inc. and its insurance carriers, defend and indemnify the claim against the State of York brought by Mr. Szymaszek for the injuries he sustained in the incident occurring on January 10, 2014. Without addressing the merits of any ultimate application to have such contractor and its insurance company appear and defend, the State's motion must be denied because it is simply premature as no third-party claim is pending. 22 NYCRR §206.6(g).

Pursuant to Court of Claims Act §9 (9-a), the Court of Claims has jurisdiction:

"To make a declaratory judgment as defined in section three thousand one of the civil practice law and rules with respect to any controversy involving the obligation of an insurer to indemnify or defend a defendant in any action pending in the court of claims, provided that the court shall have no jurisdiction to enter a judgment against an insurer pursuant to this subdivision either: (i) for money damages; or, (ii) if the insurer would otherwise have a right to a jury trial of the controversy with respect to which the declaratory judgment is sought."

22 NYCRR §206.6(g) provides: