No. CV 88-0350051S
[…] Section 19a-494 of the General Statutes provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner of health services, after a hearing, may suspend or revoke a license or certificate [of a hospital] in any case in which he finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the requirements established under [the licensing statutes]." Hartford Hospital was served notice of a hearing under Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 19-484. See Petition for Administrative Appeal, Exhibit A, Statement of Charges, dated July 11, 1988.
Section 19a-501 of the General Statutes reads as follows:
Any person who is a holder of a license or certificate, or the state, acting through the attorney general, aggrieved by any decision of the department of health services after a hearing, or any applicant whose license or certificate is denied, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 [of the General Statutes].
The appellants are not holders of a license or certificate that is being acted upon, and are not bringing this appeal after a hearing, and therefore may not avail themselves of the appeal process accorded persons aggrieved by agency action under this section.