No. CV 88-0350051S
[…] Barde v. Board of Trustees, 207 Conn. 59, 62 (1988). The complaint is construed most favorably for the plaintiff, Duguay v. Hopkins, 191 Conn. 222, 227 (1983), and the burden of proof is on the defendant, Standard Tallow Corp. v. Jowdy, 190 Conn. 48, 53-54 (1983).
"Appeals to the courts from decisions of administrative officers exist only under statutory authority." Nader v. Altermatt, 166 Conn. 43 at 53. (emphasis supplied). Accordingly, if appellants have no statutory basis for their appeal the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the motions to dismiss should be granted.
Section 19a-494 of the General Statutes provides, in part, that "[t]he commissioner of health services, after a hearing, may suspend or revoke a license or certificate [of a hospital] in any case in which he finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the requirements established under [the licensing statutes]." Hartford Hospital was served notice of a hearing under Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 19-484. See Petition for Administrative Appeal, Exhibit A, Statement of Charges, dated July 11, 1988.
Section 19a-501 of the General Statutes reads as follows: