No. 13AP–648.
[…] {¶ 7} Pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), a trial court shall grant summary judgment if the filings in the action, including the pleadings and affidavits, “show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” This court's review of a trial court's decision on summary judgment is de novo. Bonacorsi v. Wheeling & Lake Erie Ry. Co., 95 Ohio St.3d 314, 2002-Ohio-2220, 767 N.E.2d 707, ¶ 24. {¶ 8} In accordance with R.C. 2305.113(A), “an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued.” However, R.C. 2305.113(B) (formerly R.C. 2305.11(B) ), “provides an exception to this rule by affording litigants the opportunity to extend the one-year statute of limitations for an additional one hundred eighty days from the time proper notice is given to potential defendants.” Marshall v. Ortega, 87 Ohio St.3d 522, 523, 721 N.E.2d 1033 (2000).
{¶ 9} R.C. 2305.113(B)(1) states in part:
If prior to the expiration of the one-year period specified in division (A) of this section, a claimant who allegedly possesses a medical * * * claim gives to the person who is the subject of that claim written notice that the claimant is considering bringing an action upon that claim, that action may be commenced against the person notified at any time within one hundred eighty days after the notice is so given.
Similar to current R.C. 2305.113(B)(1), former 2305.11(B)(1) provided in part: “[A]n action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued, except that, if prior to the expiration of that one-year period, a claimant who allegedly possesses a medical * * * claim gives to the person who is the subject of that claim written notice that the claimant is considering bringing an action upon that claim, that action may be commenced against the person notified at any time within one hundred eighty days after the notice is so given.”
{¶ 10} In order to be valid, “the one-hundred-eighty-day letter must comply with the requirements set forth in [R.C. 2305.113(B)(1) ].