SZS Int. Trading v. Apparel P'Ship Gr.
[…] Defendants rely on an APG purchase order, the Note, Agreement, and Healy's affidavit to support their position.

In reply, SZS argues that the defendants have failed to demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of fact or a meritorious defense to its demand for payment on the Note. SZS contends that the defendants were required to reject the goods as defective within a reasonable time, pursuant to UCC §§ 2-601 and 602, in order to raise an issue regarding non-conforming goods. Moreover, SZS contends that there is no evidence that it breached the Agreement.

Discussion

CPLR § 3213 states that a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint may be served by the plaintiff "[w] hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment." The purpose of this motion is to provide "an effective means of obtaining an accelerated judgment where a defendant's liability for a certain sum of money is clearly established by the instrument, coupled with proof of nonpayment." Wagner v. Cornblum, 36 A.D.2d 427, 428 (4th Dept. 1971).