C.A. No.: N15A-10-005 ALR
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence that a reasonable person could accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Absent an abuse of discretion, the decision of the agency must be affirmed. Moreover, when factual determinations are at issue, this Court must "take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the Council and of the purposes of the [Act]."
Stoltz Mgmt. Co. v. Consumer Affairs Bd., 616 A.2d 1205, 1208 (Del. 1992); see also 24 Del. C. § 2823(f) ("The Court's review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to determination of whether the Council's decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before it.").
Lehto v. Bd. of Educ. of Caesar Rodney Sch. Dist., 962 A.2d 222, 226 (Del. 2008) (internal citations omitted); Histed v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 621 A.2d 340, 342 (Del. 1993); PAL of Wilmington v. Graham, 2008 WL 2582986, at *3 (Del. Super. June 18, 2008).
Stoltz Mgmt.