C.A. No.: N15A-10-005 ALR
[…] Appellant's arguments are without merit. First, Section 2802A is unambiguous. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to multiple reasonable interpretations. If a statute is unambiguous, then this Court must give the words in the statute their plain meaning. If the statute is ambiguous, then this Court must consider the statute as a whole and read each section "in light of all others to produce a harmonious whole." Section 2802A provides: "Nothing in § 2802 of this title shall be construed as prohibiting an otherwise qualified engineer, duly licensed under the laws of a state other than Delaware, from offering expert testimony in any action or proceeding in the courts of this State . . . ." Section 2802A is clear; the exemption is for expert testimony in a Delaware court.
Taylor v. Diamond State Port Corp., 14 A.3d 536, 538 (Del. 2011).
Id.
Id.