C.A. No.: N15A-10-005 ALR
[…] It shall be unlawful for any person to practice or to offer to practice engineering in this State . . . unless such person has been duly licensed, authorized or exempted under this chapter.Accordingly, the Act intends to deter the precise type of conduct that Appellant engaged in. Appellant could have applied for a permit with the Council; however, Appellant did not do so.
Id. (emphasis added).
See 24 Del. C. § 2820(a) ("Individuals not residing in this State, not having full-time employment in this State, and not having established a place of business for the practice of professional engineering within this State, who are legally qualified by licensure to practice engineering as defined within the chapter in the state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or province or territory of Canada where they reside or are in business, may make application to the Council in writing for a permit to practice professional engineering in this State."). --------
Moreover, there was substantial evidence that Appellant was not offering expert testimony in a Delaware court. The record does not contain any evidence that the services Appellant provided were intended as expert testimony for an action or proceeding in the courts of Delaware.