C.A. No.: N15A-10-005 ALR
[…] First, Appellant argued that because he was employed by Chubb at the time he rendered his services and because Chubb does not offer professional engineering services to the public, his services did not constitute the practice of engineering under the Delaware Professional Engineers Act ("Act"). Second, Appellant argued that Appellant's services to Chubb were intended to be used as expert testimony in a Delaware judicial proceeding and, therefore, Appellant was exempted from licensure under the Act.
See 24 Del. C. § 2825(a) ("Persons or engineering corporations or partnerships not licensed, not authorized by Council, or not holding a permit or certificate of authorization may not: (1) Practice engineering as defined in this chapter. . . . .").
As a normal part of the Cease and Desist Order, the matter is thereafter reported to the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying for entry into its Enforcement Exchange Database.
See 24 Del. C. § 2803(25) (emphasis added) (defining the "practice of engineering" as: