C.A. No.: N15A-10-005 ALR
[…] Under the Act, it is unlawful to perform engineering services in Delaware without being licensed, authorized, or otherwise exempted. The Act provides for several exemptions from licensure, including where the engineer is an employee of an organization that does not offer engineering services to the public, where the purpose of the engineer's services is to offer expert testimony in a judicial action or proceeding in Delaware, or where the engineer acquires a permit by applying to the Council for approval.
See 24 Del. C. § 2825(a).
See 24 Del. C. § 2803(25) (". . . neither does it include engineering services performed by an employee of a firm or corporation that does not offer professional engineering services to the general public.").
It is undisputed that Appellant is not licensed as a professional engineer in Delaware. It is also undisputed that the services that Appellant rendered to Chubb constituted professional engineering services.