07 Civ. 7639 (KNF).
[…] III. Fed.R.Civ.P. 62 Motion
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62(f) provides that, "[i]f a judgment is a lien on the judgment debtor's property under the law of the state where the court is located, the judgment debtor is entitled to the same stay of execution the state court would give." The defendant asserts it is entitled to a stay of proceedings to enforce the judgment, under New York law, and, in support, makes citation to New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 5519(a)(1). CPLR § 5519(a)(1) governs the issuance of a stay of enforcement of a judgment without a court order and provides that:
[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: . . . the appellant or moving party is the state or any political subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any political subdivision of the state.
To obtain the benefits of CPLR § 5519(a)(1), one must serve either a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal. The defendant's memorandum of law in support of its motion notes only that the defendant "will file" a notice of appeal.