Szabo v. Hunte
[…] Parellada are facially defective (cf. Matter of Kapon, 23 NY3d at 39; see Kooper v Kooper, 74 AD3d 6, 13 [2d Dept 2010]).

In light of the insufficiency of the subpoenas served on Dr. Parellada, plaintiff seeks a protective order precluding defendants from deposing Dr. Parellada. Pursuant to CPLR § 3103, [t]he court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom or about whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device" (CPLR § 3103 [a]). Such an order is designed to "prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts" (Yoshida, 111 AD3d at 706). Moreover, depositions of a treating physician should generally be denied "unless necessary to prove a fact unrelated to diagnosis and treatment" (Ramsey v New York Univ. Hosp. Ctr., 14 AD3d 349, 350 [1st Dept 2005). Here, defendants assert that they seek to depose Dr.