System Freight, Inc v. Town of Montville
[…] The assessor arbitrarily assessed eleven tractors and fifty semi-trailers without specifically identifying the tractors or semi-trailers being assessed.

We agree with the plaintiff that tractors and trailers are motor vehicles since a motor vehicle is defined by General Statutes § 14-1(47) as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power . . ." and General Statutes § 14-1(83) defines "trailer" as "any rubber-tired vehicle without motive power drawn or propelled by a motor vehicle." General Statutes § 14-1(81) defines "tractor" or "truck tractor" as "a motor vehicle designed and used for drawing a semitrailer."