System Freight, Inc v. Town of Montville
[…] General Statutes § 12-71b(g) provides that a motor vehicle not registered in the state of Connecticut is subject to a property tax "if such motor vehicle in the normal course of operation most frequently leaves from and returns to or remains in one or more points within this state . . ." This statute, as to motor vehicles, is qualified by § 12-43, which requires that personal property must be located within this state for at least three months.