System Freight, Inc v. Town of Montville
[…] Waterbury, 266 Conn. 706, 835 A.2d 33 (2003). In that case, the court determined that the foundation for the taxation of personal property was the declaration of personal property by the owner in the "town where his or her property is located." Id., 718-19. In particular, that court held that motor vehicles owned by corporations are taxed in the town of "their corporate owner's principal place of business." Id., 720. In this case, the plaintiff's principal place of business was New Jersey.

General Statutes § 12-43 states: "Property of nonresidents. Each owner of tangible personal property located in any town for three months or more during the assessment year immediately preceding any assessment day, who is a nonresident of such town, shall file a declaration of such personal property with the assessors of the town in which the same is located on such assessment day, if located in such town for three months or more in such year, otherwise in the town in which such property is located for the three months or more in such year nearest to such assessment day, under the same provisions as apply to residents, and such personal property shall not be liable to taxation in any other town in this state."