System Freight, Inc v. Town of Montville
[…] Security Mills, Inc. v. Norwich, 145 Conn. 375, 377, 143 A.2d 451 (1958). The decision of the assessor that triggers this appeal is not the valuation placed upon the motor vehicles, but rather the decision of the assessor, without statutory authority, to include in the plaintiff's declaration of personal property, motor vehicles that the plaintiff claims should not be placed on the assessor's rolls. As we have previously noted, § 12-119 is the process that allows the taxpayer, who claims that the assessor acted illegally, to challenge that decision by bringing an action directly to the Superior Court "within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . ."

In Security Mills, Inc. v. Norwich, supra, 145 Conn. 375, as in the present case, the town sought to tax property temporarily in Connecticut.