System Freight, Inc v. Town of Montville
[…] See Northeast Datacom, Inc. v. Wallingford, 212 Conn. 639, 649-50, 563 A.2d 688 (1989). The plaintiff commenced this action under § 12-119 within the one-year time limitation provided for in this statute. This action was brought on November 25, 1998, well within the period of one year from the time that the assessor added the motor vehicles to the tax rolls. The assessor's personal property assessment notice to the plaintiff, adding the motor vehicles to the tax rolls, was dated February 23, 1998.

See General Statutes § 12-53(b) which recites in part, "the assessor or board of assessors of each town shall add to the declaration of each taxpayer any taxable property which they have reason to believe is owned by such taxpayer and has been omitted from such declaration." Section 12-53(d) requires the assessor to notify the taxpayer of the addition of the omitted property and § 12-53(e) permits "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the assessor or board of assessors under this section [to] appeal the doings of the assessor or board of assessors to the board of assessment appeals and the Superior Court as otherwise provided in this chapter . . ."

The only remaining procedural issue as to § 12-119 is the defendant's claim that the plaintiff was not allowed to amend its complaint in order to include subsequent tax years to this appeal.