System Freight, Inc v. Town of Montville
[…] Without specific statutory authorization, we cannot agree with the defendant's position that averaging the stay of motor vehicles in Connecticut subjects the property owner to personal property taxes. A municipality's power "of taxation can be lawfully exercised only in strict conformity to the terms by which they were given." Security Mills, Inc. v. Norwich, supra, 145 Conn. 377.

Such action is allowed under other circumstances. General Statutes § 12-58 provides that in the case of a trading, mercantile, manufacturing or mechanical business, "[t]he amount of goods on hand for consumption in any such business, including finished and partly finished goods and raw materials and supplies, so assessed shall be the monthly average quantity of goods or supplies on hand during the year ending on the first day of October if such owner or owners has or have owned such business during the whole of such year . . ." However, the legislature has not provided for taxation on this basis as to motor vehicles.