Syrstad v. Neca-Ibew Welfare Tr. Fund
[…] Defendant argues all of Plaintiffs' claims for equitable relief under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3) should be dismissed for failure to state a claim.

1. Failure to Provide Methodology

29 U.S.C. § 1022 provides that a “summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries,” which contains all the information set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1022 and the accompanying regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3. For group health plans, the summary plan description must include “a description of: any cost-sharing provisions, including premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the participant or beneficiary will be responsible . and whether, and under what circumstances, coverage is provided for out-of-network services....” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(').

Plaintiffs allege Defendant failed to comply with these requirements because the 2013 SPD does not provide a detailed description of the cost-sharing provisions applicable to out-of-network benefits.