Syrstad v. Neca-Ibew Welfare Tr. Fund
[…] Similarly, 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(d) provides:

the administrator of a group health plan .. shall furnish to each participant covered under the plan a summary, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, of any modification to the plan or change in the information required to be included in the summary plan description .. that is a material reduction in covered services or benefits not later than 60 days after the date of adoption of the modification or change.
29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(d).

A “material reduction in covered services or benefits” includes a change that “reduces benefits payable under the plan, including a reduction that occurs as a result of a change in formulas, methodologies or schedules that serve as the basis for making benefit determinations....” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(d).

Plaintiffs allege Defendant violated 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b) and 29 C.F.R. § 2520.104b-3(d) by failing to provide a summary description of a material modification of the Plan.