S-23-417
[…] Because the attorney failed to file his defamation action within 1 year of that date, it was time barred.
Id.
See id.
Id. at 322, 984 N.W.2d at 612.
Our decision in Roses was released after the district court entered its order disposing of Syring's libel claims but before Syring filed the instant appeal. Syring does not dispute that Roses applies here.
On this record, we conclude that the list posted on the Archdiocese's website on November 30, 2018, was a single publication under § 20-209, regardless of how many days Syring's name remained on the list. Thus, Syring could not allege "more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort" founded upon that single publication. Because Syring failed to file this action within 1 year of the initial publication, any claim founded upon it is time barred. The question becomes whether Syring could allege additional causes of action founded upon "republications."
c. Alleged Republications