S-23-417
[…] Instead, Syring argues there were two "republications" that triggered new limitations periods: first, the Archdiocese's update to the list on October 2, 2020, and second, Hastings' reference to the list during the telephone conversation with Toline on October 6. The Archdiocese relies upon Nebraska's single publication rule and disputes that there was a "repub-lication." We agree with the Archdiocese.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 20-209 (Reissue 2022).
b. Single Publication Rule Applies
In actions for libel or slander, Nebraska applies a single publication rule. Section 20-209 provides:
No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or any other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibition, or utterance, such as any one issue of a newspaper or book or magazine or any one presentation to an audience or any one broadcast over radio or television or any one exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.
We have said that under Nebraska's single publication rule, there is just one cause of action for tort damages founded upon a single publication, and that cause of action accrues at the moment of the initial publication.
Timothy L. Ashford, PC LLO v. Roses, supra note 8.