C17-1139 TSZ
[…] Id . at 963.
Conduct is "deceptive" if it involves a representation, omission, or practice that is "likely to mislead" a reasonable person and has "the capacity to deceive a substantial portion of the public." Rush , 190 Wn. App. at 963.
Certain violations of the WCAA are "per se" unfair acts or practices for purposes of the CPA, including commission by a licensed collection agency of an act or practice prohibited by RCW 19.16.250. See RCW 19.16.440. Plaintiff alleges that AllianceOne is a collection agency within the meaning of the WCAA and that it violated one of the provisions of RCW 19.16.250, namely subsection (21), which precludes a collection agency from collecting or attempting to collect "in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs." RCW 19.16.250(21) (emphasis added). AllianceOne responds that this language did not apply to its collection activities because LFOs are not a "claim" as defined by the WCAA. The Court agrees.