Syracuse Univ v. Syracuse
[…] The city alleges, for example, that since the tax date in question, there have been two rock concerts by the Rolling Stones which drew 90,000 people and that ticket sales amounted to well over $1,000,000. Before the facility can qualify for a tax exemption, it must be determined that the primary purpose for which it is used is educational or reasonably incidental thereto and that it is not being used as a guise for profit-making operations ( University Auxiliary Servs. at Albany v. Smith, 78 A.D.2d 959, 960, affd on opn below 54 N.Y.2d 986, supra).

Section 420 (subd 1, par [d]): "(d) Real property such as specified in paragrap[h] (a) . . . of this subdivision shall not be exempt if any officer, member or employee of the owning corporation or association shall receive or may be lawfully entitled to receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes, or as proper beneficiaries of its strictly charitable purposes; or if the organization thereof for any such avowed purposes be a guise or pretense for directly or indirectly making any other pecuniary profit for such corporation or association or for any of its member or employees; or if it be not in good faith organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes."

In this regard we note that the Carrier Dome is a unique facility in important respects. Some of the uses for which it has been adapted are apparently commercial ventures which are open to the public, e.g., rock concerts and professional sports events.