Synovus Bank v. LCH Trading, Inc.
[…] The motion may thus be granted by default and on the merits based on this record.

4. “Garnishment proceedings are statutory in nature and require strict adherence to the provisions of the statute.” Zivitz v. Zivitz, 16 So.3d 841, 847 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). A judgment creditor has the right to garnish any debt due to a defendant (judgment debtor) by a third person and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person. See Fla. Stat. § 77.01 (“Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person....”).

5. “For garnishment purposes, funds in a bank account are presumed to belong to the person in whose name it stands.” Stanbro v. McCormick, 105, LLC, 213 So.3d 925, 927 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017); see also Ginsberg v. Goldstein, 404 So.2d 1098 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981).