NO. 2011-CA-001557-MR NO. 2011-CA-001653-MR
[…] "Unless specifically exempt by statute, Kentucky treats all retirement benefits accumulated during the marriage as marital property subject to classification and division upon divorce." Shown v. Shown, 233 S.W.3d 718, 720 (Ky. 2007) (citing Holman v. Holman, 84 S.W.3d 903, 907 (Ky. 2002)). Jena's KTRS fund of $99,343.25 is excepted from classification as marital property according to KRS 161.700(3). However, KRS 403.190(4) states that "if the retirement benefits of one spouse are excepted from classification of marital property ... then the retirement benefits of the other spouse shall also be excepted ... . However, the level of exception provided to the spouse with the greater retirement benefit shall not exceed the level of exemption provided to the other spouse." The exemption statute of KRS 161.700 is subject to the limitations provided in KRS 403.190(4). Shown, 233 S.W.3d at 721.