Sylvia C. v. Kijakazi
[…] 1. Dr. Kevin Chin

Dr. Kevin Chin has been Plaintiff's primary care provider for several years. (Doc. 10, at 814-839, 1082-1099, 1156-1177). Although it is not entirely clear, Plaintiff apparently takes the position that the ALJ erred by not giving more weight to Dr. Chin's treatment notes from two appointments, one in April 2018 and the other in February 2020. (Doc. 10, at 17-18).

Treatment notes generally do not constitute medical opinions the ALJ must weigh. Treatment notes must include opinions regarding Plaintiff's limitations or ability to work to be considered a medical opinion. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) and 20 C.F.R. § 4041513(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in your work-related abilities.).

Plaintiff first cites Dr. Chin's treatment notes from an April 26, 2018 appointment, which reflect that he had diagnosed her with intermittent explosive disorder, vertigo, and “intractable migraine without status migrainosus, unspecified migraine type.”