Sylvestre v. U.S.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. 242, 250, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2511, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

As this civil action arises under the laws of the United States, it is properly before this court. 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Section 1164 states in pertinent part:

unless retired or separated on or before the expiration of that period, each warrant officer shall be retired or separated from his armed force not later than 60 days after the date when he becomes 62 years of age. . . .

(Emphasis added). "Warrant officer" is defined in 10 U.S.C. § 101(16) as: "a person who holds a commission or warrant in a warrant officer grade."

Defendants claim that, as a commissioned reserve officer under § 3843, plaintiff must retire at age sixty. Section 3843 states in pertinent part: