Sylvester v. Santone
[…] Clark, 00-3010, p. 11, 785 So.2d at 787 (internal quotations and citation omitted). Nonetheless, two settled principles are dispositive here-a jurisprudential and a statutory one. The jurisprudential principle is that Louisiana courts have uniformly held that an extrajudicial effort-like informal settlement negotiations between parties-is not a step that interrupts abandonment. Clark, 00-3010, p. 16, 785 So.2d at 790. The statutory principle is that formal discovery-albeit outside the record--is a step that interrupts abandonment; this principle is codified in La. C.C.P. art. 561(B) and echoed in the discovery code articles.

See La. C.C.P. art. 1474(C)(4)(providing that "[t]he serving of any discovery materials pursuant to the provisions of this Article shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that such discovery materials are not filed in the record of the proceedings); see also La. C.C.P. art. 1446(D)(providing that "taking of a deposition shall be considered a step in the prosecution or defense of an action for the purposes of Article 561, notwithstanding that the deposition is not filed in the record of the proceedings").