Sylvester v. Interbay Funding LLC
[…] The dual-tracking regulation covers only personal loans. See Royal Host Realty, LLC v. 793 Ninth Ave. Realty, LLC, 192 F. Supp. 3d 348, 355 (S.D.N.Y. 2016). The prohibition on dual tracking is privately enforceable under 12 C.F.R. § 1024.41(a), which states that "[a] borrower may enforce the provisions of this section pursuant to section 6(f) of RESPA"—the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974, 12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq. RESPA does not apply to "[b]usiness purpose loans," 12 C.F.R. § 1024.5(a)-(b), which are defined as "extension[s] of credit primarily for a business, commercial, or agricultural purpose, as defined by 12 CFR 1026.3(a)(1) of Regulation Z." Id. § 1024.5(b)(2); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2606(a) ("This chapter does not apply to credit transactions involving extensions of credit . . . primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes . . . ."). Like § 1024.5, Regulation Z defines "[b]usiness, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit" as "[a]n extension of credit primarily for a business, commercial or agricultural purpose." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.3(a).

In other respects, Regulation Z is the implementing regulation for the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq., not RESPA. However, 12 C.F.R. § 1024.5 directs that, for the purposes of defining business purpose loans under RESPA, "[p]ersons may rely on Regulation Z in determining whether the exemption applies."

"The party asserting a violation of RESPA . . . bears the burden of showing that the loan in question was obtained for personal, as opposed to business purposes, bringing it within the purview of the statute[]."