Sylvester v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] Generally, a determiner (for example, "other" before "evidence" in this sentence) "tends to cut off the modifying phrase so that its backward reach is limited." Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 149 (2012). Yet "that effect is not entirely clear." Id. "The rule of the last antecedent is context dependent." Facebook, 141 S. Ct. at 1170. As discussed below, the context of HRS §§ 291E-36, 291E-37(c), and 291E-38(g) shows that the determiner before "evidence" in HRS § 291E-37(c)(3) does not sever the modifier's reach.

HRS §§ 291E-36, 291E-37, and 291E-38 all address the same subject matter: the review process for administrative driver's license revocation. So we interpret "other person" in both HRS §§ 291E-38(g) and 291E-37(c)(3) harmoniously. See HRS § 1-16 ("Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.").

We conclude that "other person" in HRS § 291E-37(c)(3), like the identical term in HRS § 291E-38(g), refers only to the individuals mentioned in HRS § 291E-36. The sworn statement requirement under these statutes does not cover civilian witnesses’ statements.