Sylvester v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] The district court ruled that "other person[s]," whose sworn statements the hearing officer must consider under HRS § 291E-38(g), include the civilian witnesses. It also ruled that their HPD-252 statements were not sworn. Despite these determinations, the district court upheld the license revocation. It reasoned that the sworn police statements incorporating "the witnesses’ statements and/or information" provided a sufficient basis to find probable cause for Sylvester's arrest.

The district court, the Honorable Lono J. Lee presiding, relied on the following sentence in HRS § 291E-38(g) : "The director shall consider the sworn statements in the absence of the law enforcement officer or other person."

The ICA implicitly rejected the district court's reasoning that HRS § 291E-38(g) ’s sworn statement requirement encompassed civilian witnesses.