Sylvester v. Admin. Dir. of Courts
[…] Both HRS §§ 291E-37(c)(3) and 291E-38(g) refer to the sworn statements of "other person" and HRS § 291E-36. The Administrative Director of the Courts maintains that "other person" means only those individuals identified in HRS § 291E-36 : the government employees conducting alcohol or drug tests or maintaining the testing equipment. Sylvester, in contrast, reads "other person" expansively to mean everyone who is not a law enforcement officer. He contends that civilian witnesses’ statements submitted by the government must be sworn.

HRS § 291E-38(g) states:

The sworn statements provided in section 291E-36 shall be admitted into evidence. The director shall consider the sworn statements in the absence of the law enforcement officer or other person. Upon written notice to the director, no later than five days prior to the hearing, that the respondent wishes to examine a law enforcement officer or other person who made a sworn statement, the director shall issue a subpoena for the officer or other person to appear at the hearing. ...

(Emphasis added.) Additionally, HRS § 291E-38(f) requires that the driver's prior alcohol and drug enforcement contacts be entered into evidence.

The Director's interpretation prevails: "other person" does not mean a civilian witness. We conclude that HRS § 291E-38(g), like HRS § 291E-36, does not touch civilian witnesses’ statements.

Turning to HRS § 291E-38(g), its opening sentence - "The sworn statements provided in section 291E-36 shall be admitted into evidence" – delimits its scope to HRS § 291E-36. (Emphasis added.) "[T]he sworn statements" mentioned in the next sentence – "The director shall consider the sworn statements in the absence of the law enforcement officer or other person" – grammatically link back to "the sworn statements provided in section 291E-36" in the preceding sentence. HRS § 291E-38(g). So "other person" in the second sentence refers to the individuals who submitted sworn statements under HRS § 291E-36. See McGrail v. Admin. Dir. of the Courts, 130 Hawai‘i 74, 80, 305 P.3d 490, 496 (App. 2013) (explaining that "the hearing officer must admit into evidence and consider the sworn statements required by HRS § 291E-36 " (emphasis added)).

The first two sentences of HRS § 291E-38(g) establish the context in which the rest of the provision (concerning when a hearing officer must issue a subpoena for "a law enforcement officer or other person who made a sworn statement") should be read.

In McGrail, the ICA held that considering a police officer's unsworn statements in another police officer's sworn statement is impermissible. 130 Hawai‘i at 81, 305 P.3d at 497. McGrail did not involve civilian witnesses.