Syfers v. State Parks
[…] Lambert filed a lawsuit for loss of consortium.

The State moved for summary judgment dismissal of these actions. The trial court granted the motion, and dismissed both actions with prejudice.

DISCUSSION I. Parking Charge

As a preliminary matter, we conclude that the State did not lose its statutory immunity when Syfers and Lambert paid a parking fee to park their motor vehicle near the sledding hill.

RCW 79A.05.225 allows the Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission charge a fee for "permits to park in designated winter recreational area parking spaces." RCW 79A.05.225(2).

RCW 79A.05.225 provides that "[t]he commission is not liable for unintentional injuries to users of lands administered for winter recreation purposes under this section." RCW 79A.05.225(4). The statute also contains an exception to non-liability for a "known dangerous artificial latent condition." RCW 79A.05.225(4).