finding the defendant's inclusion of a liability waiver provision in an FCRA disclosure was not a willful violation
[…] Ex. B ("The statements contained in this letter represent the opinions of the Commission's staff and are advisory in nature.").)
Finally, PreCheck points to several court cases allowing "blanket certifications" under a different subsection of the FCRA--15 U.S.C. § 1681e--and argues that these cases support its conclusion that prospective, blanket certifications can be used under § 1681b(b)(1) as well. (See Pl.'s Mem. at 10-11 (citing Boothe v. TRW Credit Data, 557 F. Supp. 66, 71 (S.D.N.Y. 1982); Hiemstra v. TRW, Inc., 195 Cal. App. 3d 1629, 1634 (2d Dist. 1987).) However, § 1681e contains significantly different language from § 1681b(b)(1). It contains concurrent- and prospective-looking language, while § 1681b(b)(1) contains retrospective language. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 1681e (requiring a user of consumer reports to "certify the purposes for which the information is sought, and certify that the information will be used for no other purpose" (emphasis added), with 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(1) (requiring that a user certify that "the person has complied with paragraph (2)" (emphasis added)). This distinction defeats the idea that PreCheck could have reasonably relied on cases interpreting § 1681e.