Sydnor v. United States
[…] See Cannon v. United States, 838 A.2d 293, 299–300 (D.C.2004) (“As a matter of both law and logic, appellant ‘cannot be convicted of both theft and receipt of stolen goods with respect to the same property.’ ”) (quoting Roberts v. United States, 508 A.2d 110, 113 (D.C.1986)); Byrd v. United States, 598 A.2d 386, 392 (D.C.1991) (en banc). The government does not argue that both convictions should stand because the sentences are concurrent. See D.C.Code § 22–3203 (“A person may be convicted of ... theft and receiving stolen property for the same act or course of conduct; provided, that no person shall be consecutively sentenced for any such combination....”) (emphasis added). We therefore remand the case to the trial court with instructions to vacate appellant's conviction for receipt of stolen property (“RSP”).

I. Background