Nos. 90-35056, 90-35555 and 90-35556.
[…] The Sybrandys appealed to the federal district court in the Eastern District of Washington. In an oral ruling, Judge McDonald held that the Sybrandys had not violated program requirements. The district court reversed the administrative order and reserved the question of whether to grant the Sybrandy's request for attorney fees. This appeal followed.
Standard of Review
The district court's grant of summary judgment is reviewed de novo. In re Softalk Pub. Co., Inc., 856 F.2d 1328, 1330 (9th Cir. 1988).
Discussion
7 U.S.C. § 1446(d)(3)(A)(iv)(II) provides that producers participating in the Termination Program shall contract to not "make available to any person, [for a period of five years], any milk production capacity of a facility that becomes available because of compliance by a producer with [the Termination Program] unless the Secretary shall by regulation otherwise permit."