Nos. 90-35056, 90-35555 and 90-35556.
[…] The Termination Program was designed to "avoid the creation of burdensome excess supplies of milk or milk products." 7 U.S.C. § 1446(d)(3)(B). Under the program, the government pays dairy farmers to refrain from producing milk. In return for payment, producers who participate in the program contract to (1) dispose of their herds, (2) forego any ownership interest in dairy production for five years, and (3) not "make available" for milk production the producer's facilities for the same period. 7 U.S.C. § 1446(d)(3)(A)(iv). Section 1446(d)(3)(A) (iv)(III) provides that any producer who enters into a contract with the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to the Termination Program and fails to comply with such terms "shall repay to the Secretary the entire payment received under the contract, including simple interest. . . ." Section 1446(d)(5)(B)(i) also authorizes the Secretary to impose a civil penalty of $1000 on a person who "knowingly violates" the statute or regulations issued under the statute.