7:24-CV-471-D
[…] a. As reasonably needed to obtain possession of a weapon or other dangerous objects on a person or within the control of a person.
b. As reasonably needed to maintain order or prevent or break up a fight.
c. As reasonably needed for self-defense.
d. As reasonably needed to ensure the safety of any student, school' employee, volunteer, or other person present, to teach a skill, to calm or comfort a student, or to prevent self-injurious behavior.
e. As reasonably needed to escort a student safely from one area to another, f. If used as provided for in a student's IEP or Section 504 plan or behavior intervention plan.
g. As reasonably needed to prevent imminent destruction to school or another person's property.Id. § 115C-391.1(c)(1). “Except as set forth in [ N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-391.1(c)(1)], physical restraint of students shall not be considered a reasonable use of force, and its use is prohibited.” Id. § 115C-391.1 (c)(2). Likewise, “[p]hysical restraint shall not be considered a reasonable use of force when used solely as a disciplinary consequence.” Id. § 115C-391.1 (c)(2).