7:24-CV-471-D
[…] Id. at 582. Nonetheless, “recurring situations arise” in which the Fourteenth Amendment does not require “prior notice and hearing.” Id. For example, a student “whose presence poses ... an ongoing threat of disrupting the academic process may be immediately removed from school.” Id. In such a case, “the necessary notice and rudimentary hearing should follow as soon as practicable.” Id. at 582-83.
Under the North Carolina Constitution, “[t]he people have a right to the privilege of education, and it is the duty of the State to guard and maintain that right.” N.C. Const, art. I, § 15. Generally, “no short-term suspension shall be imposed upon a student without first providing the student an opportunity for an informal hearing with the principal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-390.6(a). “The principal may impose a short-term suspension without providing the student an opportunity for a hearing,” however, if the presence of the student “substantially disrupts or interferes with the education of other students or the maintenance of discipline at the school.” Id. § 115C-390.6(b). In these cases, “the notice of the charges and informal hearing... shall occur as soon as practicable.” Id. After the imposition of the short-term suspension, “[t]he principal shall provide notice to the student's parent[s] of any short-term suspension, including the reason for the suspension and a description of the alleged student conduct upon which the suspension is based.” Id. § 115C-390.6(c). “The notice shall be given by the end of the workday during which the suspension is imposed when reasonably possible, but in no event more than two days after the suspension is imposed.” Id. “The notice shall be given by certified mail, telephone, facsimile, email, or any other method reasonably designed to achieve actual notice.” Id. “In the final analysis, the balance of rights and interests to be struck in the disciplinary process is a task best left to local school systems, operating, as they do, within the parameters of state law.” Wofford v. Evans, 390 F.3d 318,324 (4th Cir. 2004); seeE.W, 2010 WL 1286215, at *8.