C.A. No. 04CA0021-M.
[…] The Brody holding was explicitly limited to an occupational disease claim for aggravation of a nonoccupational disease by normal wear and tear, and, in fact, the Court stressed that it was not changing the law in the area of aggravation claims that were already compensable under existing law. Id. at 84, fn.2.
{¶ 14} Swogger's worker's compensation claim did not seek recovery for an occupational disease, but instead Swogger asserted from the very beginning that he had sustained an "injury" in the course and scope of his employment on September 4, 2002. R.C. 4123.01(C) defines "injury" to include "any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment."
{¶ 15} Swogger correctly argued to the trial court that "`injury,' for workers' compensation purposes, includes an aggravation of a pre-existing condition." Schell v. Globe Trucking, Inc. (1990), 48 Ohio St.3d 1, 3. The aggravation issue in the "injury" context need not look to the Supreme Court's holding Brody, for the statutory definition of "injury" itself precludes worker's compensation recovery for injuries that are caused by the natural deterioration of the body caused by normal wear and tear. R.C. 4123.01(C)(2) excludes from the definition of "injury" those which are "caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body[.]"
{¶ 16} Thus, the determining factor in whether Swogger had a legal right to participate in the worker's compensation fund for the aggravation of his pre-existing conditions was whether those conditions were aggravated by a distinct injury rather than by normal wear and tear.