Swoger v. Wright State University
[…] Defendant argues that engaging in such conduct had criminal ramifications inasmuch as state employees are prohibited from receiving outside compensation for the performance of their state duties. Indeed, Dr. Part sent a memorandum in July 2002, that was distributed to all managers reminding them that WSU employees are prohibited from accepting supplementary compensation that is related in any way to the performance of their official state duties. (Defendant's Exhibit HH.) The memorandum referenced R.C. 2921.43 which provides that:

{¶ 42} "(A) No public servant shall knowingly solicit or accept and no person shall knowingly promise or give to a public servant either of the following:

{¶ 43} "(1) Any compensation, * * * to perform the public servant's official duties, to perform any other act or service in the public servant's public capacity, for the general performance of the duties of the public servant's public office or public employment, or as a supplement to the public servant's public compensation; * * *."

{¶ 44} Thus, defendant argues that the statements were not false. Even assuming the statements were defamatory, WSU maintains that the communications were not broadcast outside the university and that such communications were protected by a qualified privilege.