SWM v. State
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 14–6–222, –223, and –225. Although the Juvenile Justice Act does not explicitly address the question, we have recognized that double jeopardy attaches in juvenile proceedings. Haynes v. State, 2012 WY 151, ¶ 9, 288 P.3d 1225, 1227 (Wyo.2012).

[¶ 15] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–6–219(a), which is analyzed more fully later in this opinion, provides that the juvenile court “may order the child to be examined by a licensed and qualified physician, surgeon, psychiatrist or psychologist designated by the court to aid in determining the physical and mental condition of the child.” The statute does not explicitly say what purposes may be served by such an examination. It is a reasonable inference, however, that an evaluation of the juvenile's competency to proceed with the adjudication is an appropriate purpose for an examination of the juvenile's mental condition.