SWM v. State
[…] To fill that gap, SWM contends that the juvenile court should adopt the standards and requirements for determining competency in criminal court. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–303(c)(iii) indicates that the test is:

whether the accused, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, lacks capacity to comprehend his position, to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to conduct his defense in a rational manner, and to cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.
In addition, we note that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–11–302 provides that:

(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:

(i) Comprehend his position;

(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;

(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and

(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.

[¶ 23] The State continues to assert that Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 7–11–302 and –303 cannot apply because they are meant to govern criminal proceedings, and juvenile court is not criminal court. The State asserts that the proper standards are found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–6–219(b):