SWM v. State
[…] A juvenile's recognized due process rights are pointless if the child is not competent to exercise them. We therefore hold that a child in juvenile court has a due process right not to proceed with the adjudication of his delinquent status unless he is competent.

[¶ 18] The juvenile court in this case did make the determination that SWM was competent to proceed. As noted earlier, the question is whether the court applied the correct standards in determining SWM's competency. The court relied on the provision of the Wyoming Juvenile Justice Act dealing with competence, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14–6–219, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Any time after the filing of a petition, on motion of the district attorney or the child's parents, guardian, custodian or attorney or on motion of the court, the court may order the child to be examined by a licensed and qualified physician, surgeon, psychiatrist or psychologist designated by the court to aid in determining the physical and mental condition of the child. The examination shall be conducted on an outpatient basis, but the court may commit the child to a suitable medical facility or institution for examination if deemed necessary. Commitment for examination shall not exceed fifteen (15) days....