Swisshelm v. Potter
[…] D)

An employee may file a civil action within 90 days of receiving notice of the agency's final action, or after 180 days after filing the formal complaint if the agency has failed to render a decision. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a) and (b). Here, Plaintiff filed her civil action before the Postal Service issued the notice of its final action, but more than 180 days had elapsed since the filing of her formal complaint. Therefore, the filing of Plaintiff's civil action was timely.

Section 1614.407 provides:

A complainant who has filed an individual complaint, an agent who has filed a class complaint or a claimant who has filed a claim for individual relief pursuant to a class complaint is authorized under title VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court:
(a) Within 90 days of receipt of the final action on an individual or class complaint if no appeal has been filed;
(b) After 180 days from the date of filing an individual or class complaint if an appeal has not been filed and final action has not been taken . . .

However, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's allegations relative to her light duty assignment in November of 2003 have never been raised administratively.