Case No. CV 06-338-S-BLW.
[…] Idaho Code Ann. § 6-904(3).
Idaho code section 6-905 directs that "all claims against an employee of the state for any act or omission of the employee within the course or scope of his employment shall be presented to and filed with the secretary of state within one hundred eighty (180) days from the date the claim arose or reasonably should have been discovered, whichever is later."
Idaho code section 6-904(3) provides that state employees, "while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of . . . libel [or] slander. . . ."