Swinnie v. State
[…] McCallum insisted there was no agreement with the McLennan County D.A. and that he had no intention of dismissing the instant case based on the result in the Waco case. He could not remember whether Dallas County had a "hold" on appellant when he was convicted in McLennan County, but he assumed there was a hold. McCallum also said he would be surprised to learn that appellant "was bench warranted from TDC" to Dallas County to stand trial for the instant case.

Law

In making his double jeopardy argument, appellant relies (both at trial and on appeal) on section 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:
(a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
(b) Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over which exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court must obtain permission from the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the offense.
(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.45 (Vernon 2003). Section 12.45(a) specifically requires an admission of guilt from an accused for any unadjudicated offense to be considered for sentencing under its provisions. Escobedo v. State, 643 S.W.2d 243, 246 (Tex.App.-Austin 1992, no pet.).