No. M2010-02544-COA-R3-CV.
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 1926.501(b)(10) provides that:
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each employee engaged in roofing activities on low-slope roofs, with unprotected sides and edges 6 feet (1.8 m) or more above lower levels shall be protected from falling by guardrail systems, safety net systems, personal fall arrest systems, or a combination of warning line system and guardrail system, warning line system and safety net system, or warning line system and personal fall arrest system, or warning line system and safety monitoring system. Or, on roofs 50-feet (15.25 m) or less in width . . ., the use of a safety monitoring system alone [i.e., without the warning line system] is permitted.
A hearing was held before the Commission on June 3, 2009. The parties requested that the matter be heard solely upon the stipulated facts and the submitted motions for summary judgment and memoranda of law. Therefore, neither evidence, nor arguments were considered at this hearing.