No. M2010-02544-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Davis , 278 S.W.3d at 264 (citing Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Cumulus Broad. Inc. v. Shim , 226 S.W.3d 366, 373 (Tenn. 2007)).
In this case, however, meaningful review of the Commission's decision is precluded by the fact that the Commission did not include in its final order the necessary findings of fact, conclusions of law, and policy reasons upon which it reached its decision. The UAPA provides that, in cases such as this, the Commission, "shall render a final order," Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(a), and that such an order "shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-314(c).
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 4-5-314 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(c) A final order, initial order or decision under § 50-7-304 shall include conclusions of law, the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed and, if applicable, the action taken on a petition for stay of effectiveness. Findings of fact, if set forth in language that is no more than mere repetition or paraphrase of the relevant provision of law, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts of record to support the findings. The final order, initial order or decision must also include a statement of the available procedures and time limits for seeking reconsideration or other administrative relief and the time limits for seeking judicial review of the final order. An initial order or decision shall include a statement of any circumstances under which the initial order or decision may, without further notice, become a final order.
(d) Findings of fact shall be based exclusively upon the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding. The agency member's experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of evidence.
In Levy v.