Swenson v. Pedri (In re Marriage of Swenson)
[…] Mother alleged a substantial change in circumstances in her motion to modify, arguing that there had been a "substantial decrease [in] child care expenses." The CSM was therefore authorized to consider the motion.

Application of Minn . Stat. § 518A.40

"To determine the presumptive child support obligation of a parent, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in [Minn. Stat. § 518A.34]." Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(a) (2014). That procedure requires the district court to, among other things, "determine the child care support obligation for the obligor as provided in section 518A.40." Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(d) (2014). Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.40, subd. 1, "[u]nless otherwise agreed to by the parties and approved by the court, the court must order that work-related or education-related child care costs of joint children be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly PICS." The amount of child-care costs to be divided between the obligor and obligee "is the total amount received by the child care provider from the obligee and any public agency for the joint child or children." Minn.