Swenson v. Pedri (In re Marriage of Swenson)
[…] On remand, the CSM increased mother's medical-support obligation to $89 per month and decreased her dental-support obligation to $10 per month. Father appeals.

DECISION

The district court may modify the terms of a child-support order upon a showing of a "substantial change in circumstances" that renders the terms "unreasonable and unfair." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a)-(b) (2016). Two circumstances that can justify modification of a child-support order are "a substantial increase or decrease in health care coverage costs" and "the addition of work-related or education-related child care expenses of the obligee or a substantial increase or decrease in existing work-related or education-related child care expenses." Id., subd. 2(a)(6), (7). The party requesting modification has the burden of establishing a substantial change in circumstances. Gorz v. Gorz, 552 N.W.2d 566, 569 (Minn. App. 1996).

The district court reviews a CSM's decision de novo. Davis v. Davis, 631 N.W.2d 822, 825 (Minn. App. 2001).