Swenson v. Pedri (In re Marriage of Swenson)
[…] A modification of support or maintenance

may be made retroactive only with respect to any period during which the petitioning party has pending a motion for modification but only from the date of service of notice of the motion on the responding party and on the public authority . . . unless the court adopts an alternative effective date under paragraph (l).
Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(e) (Supp. 2015) (italics added). Subdivision 2(l) provides that "[t]he court may select an alternative effective date for a maintenance or support order if the parties enter into a binding agreement for an alternative effective date." Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(l) (Supp. 2015).

Because the parties did not agree to an alternative effective date, the exception in subdivision 2(l) does not apply.