Swenson v. Pedri (In re Marriage of Swenson)
[…] Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a), allows the district court to modify a child-support order when a party establishes a substantial change in circumstances. Mother alleged a substantial change in circumstances in her motion to modify, arguing that there had been a "substantial decrease [in] child care expenses." The CSM was therefore authorized to consider the motion.

Application of Minn . Stat. § 518A.40

"To determine the presumptive child support obligation of a parent, the court shall follow the procedure set forth in [Minn. Stat. § 518A.34]." Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(a) (2014). That procedure requires the district court to, among other things, "determine the child care support obligation for the obligor as provided in section 518A.40." Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(d) (2014). Under Minn.