Swenson v. Close
[…] (See Pasadena, supra, 17 Cal.2d at p. 579 ["Where the easement is founded upon a grant, as here, only those interests expressed in the grant and those necessarily incident thereto pass from the owner of the fee"].) The Closes also have not cited any authority interpreting driveway purposes as including pedestrian use. Rather, they rely only on Streets and Highways Code section 5870, subdivision (b) which defines "Driveway" as "a paved portion of a public street providing an unobstructed passage from the roadway to an offstreet area used for driving, servicing, parking, or otherwise accommodating motor vehicles." This definition appears to apply only to public, not private, driveways and does not include pedestrian uses.

The Swensons' briefing makes somewhat contradictory statements regarding whether they challenge the trial court's finding that the easement allows pedestrian access.