SweetPea Ventures Inc. v. Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe LLP
[…] Here, plaintiffs have failed to establish that they properly served Belmamoun with the summons and complaint in the underlying action. Plaintiffs' counsel states in his affirmation that a copy of the affidavit of service as to the summons and complaint is attached to plaintiffs' motion as Exhibit B. However, plaintiffs' Exhibit B is not an affidavit of service as to the summons and complaint, nor do plaintiffs attach to their moving papers an affidavit of service to establish that the summons and complaint were properly served upon Belmamoun.

CPLR 2101(b) requires:

"(b) Language. Each paper served or filed shall be in the English language which, where practicable, shall be of ordinary usage. Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate.

On November 10, 2022, plaintiffs electronically filed a copy of what plaintiffs purport to be an affidavit of service of the summons and complaint upon Belmamoun.