SweetPea Ventures Inc. v. Golenbock Eiseman Assor Bell & Peskoe LLP
[…] Counsel argues that plaintiffs' proof of service as against Belmamoun is deficient and that plaintiff will not be prejudiced should Belmamoun be given additional time to respond.

Pursuant to CPLR 2004:

“Except where otherwise expressly prescribed by law, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed.”

Pursuant to CPLR 3012 (d):

"(d) Extension of Time to Appear or Plead. Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default."

There is a strong public policy favoring the resolution of actions on their merits, and a defendant's time to answer will be extended pursuant to CPLR 2004 and 3012(d) where it can show a reasonable excuse for their delay (See Federal Natl. v Williams, 187 A.D.3d 991, 991-992 [2d Dept 2020]).